New Zealand - English SELECT A COUNTRY
 

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 7 May 2015


This Privacy Policy explains how AbbVie Pty Ltd and AbbVie Limited ("AbbVie", "we" or "us"), handle the personal information that you provide to us either "offline", such as in person, in writing or via the telephone or email, or "online", via websites or mobile applications controlled by AbbVie which link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as "AbbVie Websites"), and indirectly through third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the collection of certain other types of technical and web browsing information through cookies and similar technologies on AbbVie Websites.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to AbbVie Websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third party websites to which AbbVie Websites may link. For example, AbbVie affiliate websites or websites controlled by third parties. Your use of AbbVie Websites, which link to this Privacy Policy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using AbbVie Websites or submitting personal information to us.

Contents


Types of Information Collected
Collection of Personal Information
Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies for Online Services
Contact Information and Policy Updates

Types of Information Collected


How does this Privacy Policy define "personal information"?

"Personal information" includes information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you, and which is submitted to and/or collected by AbbVie and maintained by AbbVie in an accessible form. Examples of personal information include your name, your postal address, your email address, and your telephone number, and may also include medical information about you (in which case the additional restrictions noted below regarding "sensitive" information will apply).

What types of information does AbbVie collect?
  • Personal Information You Provide: AbbVie collects personal information that you provide either directly or through third parties such as healthcare professionals or specialist database providers or that you enter into data fields on AbbVie Websites. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, email address, and/or other information in order to receive information about our products or services, register for AbbVie programs, contact AbbVie customer service, respond to AbbVie surveys/questionnaire or in being engaged to perform services for AbbVie. When collecting personal information for a business purpose, AbbVie may also collect your professional details (e.g. qualifications, speciality, areas of interest, details of your practice/business (e.g. size, use of products or services), and details of your dealings with us. We also collect sensitive information, such as health related information, in certain circumstances as set out below. To protect your privacy, you should not provide AbbVie with any information that is not specifically requested.

  • Passive Collection Online of Certain Other Technical and Web Browsing Information: AbbVie Websites may collect information about your visits to AbbVie Websites without you actively submitting such information. This information may include, for example, your browser type and language, your operating system, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of websites you visited before and after visiting the AbbVie Websites, the web search that landed you on an AbbVie Website, and web pages and advertisements you view, and links you click on within the AbbVie Websites. This information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser also automatically transmits to AbbVie Websites some of this information, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Does AbbVie collect “sensitive” Personal Information?

AbbVie collects personal information, such as health related information, that may be designated as "sensitive" under Australian or New Zealand privacy laws (as applicable) directly and indirectly, for example through healthcare professionals, including in relation to the reporting of adverse events and clinical trials. AbbVie may also collect sensitive information of individuals, such as details of criminal convictions, in the conduct of AbbVie’s vendor due diligence process. Such information may include details of whether an individual has been convicted of certain offences. AbbVie will only collect any such sensitive information when it has obtained your consent to do so or where the person providing the sensitive information to AbbVie has confirmed that he or she has obtained your consent. In providing your consent, you consent to AbbVie collecting, transferring, disclosing, storing, and processing the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of any consent you provide.

Will AbbVie combine personal information I provide with other personal information about me?
  • AbbVie may combine the personal information that you provide to us on one AbbVie Website with the personal information provided by you on other AbbVie Websites.
  • AbbVie may combine the personal information that you provide to us offline with personal information already provided by you.
  • AbbVie may combine personal information that you provide to us online with our offline records, and vice versa.
  • AbbVie may combine personal information that you have provided to us directly with records provided by third parties.
How does AbbVie use personal information that I have provided?

AbbVie may use your personal information to:

  • respond to your questions and to provide you with efficient customer service;
  • for maintaining a record of, and addressing, medical queries, complaints and adverse event or adverse reaction reports relating to our products and reporting these to relevant regulatory bodies, such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration or New Zealand Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Authority (MedSafe);
  • conduct business, such as to provide you with information about our products or services, or to manage, plan and arrange meetings between you and our sales representatives, to understand your practice and business needs and use, or potential use, of our products and services;
  • for administering patient support / management / disease awareness programs or other similar programs organised by us, which you agree to participate in or be involved with;
  • analyse the information and aggregate the results for the purposes of understanding trends or needs in our business, including prescription trends and adherence to medical treatments  and we may publish such results in an aggregate, de-identified format;
  • help us better design AbbVie Websites and AbbVie products and services, and to facilitate and improve other business functions;
  • assist in patient care, arrange sponsorships, arrange or provide educational activities, obtain consultancy services, offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding AbbVie's products or services, or to invite you to participate in surveys about our products or services;
  • generate customer lists for the purposes of market research or to gather insights or information;
  • conduct or facilitate clinical trials, studies or research which you have agreed to participate in, and to involve doctors / investigators (and associated personnel) in such clinical trials or studies or research;
  • comply with legal obligations such as notifying you of certain matters (e.g. product recalls); and
  • in any other manner communicated to you at or around the time AbbVie collects your personal information.

If you or a business you work for is or may be engaged to provide services to AbbVie, AbbVie may also use your personal information:

  • as part of AbbVie's recruitment and candidate screening process or in risk assessments conducted as part of AbbVie's third party vendor due diligence process;
  • in connection with the conduct, management and administration of your or the business's engagement and related matters; and
  • to protect AbbVie's business and use of its assets (e.g. if you are provided with electronic media for use in providing services to AbbVie, AbbVie may monitor the use of such media in accordance with its internal policies where it is permitted to do so by law).

If AbbVie receives your personal information by mistake or does not require it for any business purpose, AbbVie will securely destroy it or ensure the personal information is de-identified if AbbVie is permitted by law and it is practicable to do so.

What choices do I have about how AbbVie collects and uses personal information about me?

You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that AbbVie receives about you by choosing not to provide it or enter any personal information into forms or data fields on AbbVie Websites or AbbVie forms.  Some of our services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information.  AbbVie may ask whether you wish to opt into or opt out of our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you.

Does AbbVie share personal information with third parties?

AbbVie may transfer or disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the following purposes:

  • to AbbVie affiliates, in connection with the management of AbbVie's global business, including for reporting adverse events and to meet regulatory requirements;
  • regulatory authorities such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration, New Zealand Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Authority (MedSafe), the Australian Tax Office and the New Zealand Inland Revenue Department;
  • third party service providers with whom AbbVie is jointly marketing a product or service;
  • third party service providers with whom AbbVie is jointly conducting a program or activity – e.g. a patient support program, disease awareness campaign, survey.  It is AbbVie's practice to notify you if you are registering for a program which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your personal information;
  • third party service providers to permit them to provide services to AbbVie – e.g. infrastructure, logistics, IT services, payment processing, finance and accounting services, customer relationship management services, candidate screening and interviewing services.  It is AbbVie's practice to require those service providers to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform the specific functions or activities for AbbVie;
  • specialist database providers whose use of your personal information will be subject to them obtaining consent from you;
  • healthcare practitioners, as a part of any treatment provided to you; and
  • to any other parties notified to you at or around the time AbbVie collects your personal information.

AbbVie may also transfer personal information in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of AbbVie or as part of a corporate reorganisation, or in connection with the sale or transfer of a product line or division.

AbbVie reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorised information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law.

Who within AbbVie will have access to personal information about me?

Personal information can be accessed by a restricted number of AbbVie personnel who have a business need to do so. We train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage personal information appropriately and securely.

How does AbbVie secure personal information?

AbbVie takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It is AbbVie's practice to secure each AbbVie Website that collects personal information; however, when information is collected online the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.  We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet, especially personal information related to your health.  AbbVie cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information to AbbVie Websites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

In addition, AbbVie Websites covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a website that is not controlled by AbbVie.  You should check the privacy policies of such third party websites before submitting your personal information.

Does AbbVie transfer or disclose personal information to different jurisdictions?

AbbVie stores data on secured servers in several countries around the world.  Please be aware that information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of the AbbVie services may be processed and transferred or disclosed to AbbVie affiliates located outside Australia or New Zealand, as specified at www.abbvie.com, and to other recipients located in Brazil, China, Costa Rica, India, Philippines, Singapore and the United States.  Any disclosure to such parties will on be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose.

How is your information used for marketing purposes?

When you provide your personal information (other than sensitive information) to us directly or indirectly, we may use this information, such as your email address or telephone number, to contact you at any time in the future in order to:

  • provide you with updated information about our products and services;
  • provide you with information about other products and services which you may have an interest in;
  • obtain sponsorships, provide training and other educational activities, seek consultancy services or to contact you for surveys; or
  • communicate with you in relation to any other matters in respect of which you have consented to AbbVie contacting you.

You may opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting AbbVie at the contact details set out below or by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the relevant marketing material you receive from us.

How does AbbVie protect the privacy of children?

AbbVie does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define "children" as minors younger than 18) other than when consented to by a parent or guardian, or to the extent such information is collected from healthcare practitioners in relation to the care of a child. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

How may I complain about the handling of my personal information or request access or correction of my personal information?

In accordance with Australian or New Zealand privacy laws (as applicable), you may make a complaint, request access or correction of your personal information, by contacting AbbVie in one of the ways specified below.

To protect your privacy, AbbVie may ask you to verify your identity as part of fulfilling an access or correction request.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES FOR ONLINE SERVICES


Why do AbbVie Websites use "cookies" and other tracking technologies?


A "cookie" is a file that our webserver may send to your computer when you access an AbbVie Website. This file is then stored on your computer.  After you have entered personal information into a form or data field on an AbbVie Website, AbbVie may use cookies and certain other technologies to allow that website to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of that website that you visit frequently and, if you choose, your user ID.

Passive information collection technologies can make your use of AbbVie Websites easier by allowing AbbVie to provide better service, customise websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve AbbVie Websites.  Certain features of AbbVie Websites may not work without use of passive information collection technologies.

What types of cookies and other tracking technologies do AbbVie Websites use?
  • AbbVie Websites use "session" cookies: Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off.  Session cookies are used, for example, to improve navigation on AbbVie Websites, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate (the site "remembers" previous entries of age or country of origin that were outside the specified parameters and blocks subsequent changes), and to collect aggregated statistical information.
  • AbbVie Websites may use "persistent" cookies: Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie.  Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences on an ongoing basis.  Persistent cookies placed by AbbVie Websites on your computer may hold personal information, but only if you have registered or have otherwise consented to the retention of personal information you have provided at the AbbVie Websites.  Otherwise, AbbVie Website's server only knows that an unidentified visitor with your cookies has returned to the AbbVie Website.
  • AbbVie Websites may use "web beacons" (also known as internet tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, and invisible GIFs): A web beacon is a tiny graphic on a web page or in an email message that is used to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web beacons tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. Web beacons may be placed on online advertisements that bring people to AbbVie Websites and on different pages of AbbVie Websites. Web beacons provide us with information on how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted.
What choices do I have about AbbVie's use of cookies and other tracking technologies?

You can choose to enable or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on AbbVie Websites.  Exactly how these choices are presented to you and the process for making such choices may vary by AbbVie Website.

On some AbbVie Websites, you may be asked to explicitly consent to the use of cookies and/or other tracking technologies on that AbbVie Website.  Cookies that are necessary to the operation of the AbbVie Website and to the provision of the services you have requested will continue to function regardless of whether you have provided consent.  Other types of cookies and tracking technologies will be turned off until you provide explicit consent.  As a result, the functionality of the AbbVie Website may be reduced until you choose to provide explicit consent.

On some AbbVie Websites, you may be provided with preference questions or boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want AbbVie Website to use cookies or other tracking technologies that are not necessary to the operation of the AbbVie Website.  If you choose to exercise this opt-out option, the functionality of the AbbVie Website may be reduced as a result.

Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Please refer to the information provided by your Internet browser for instructions on how to do so (generally found under a "Help" menu).

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES


How can I contact AbbVie?

If you have questions or complaints about our privacy practices or procedures or if you would like to request to access, correct or amend any personal information that AbbVie holds about you, please contact the AbbVie Privacy Officer in writing at:

Facsimile:   +61 2 9035 8601 (Attention: Privacy Officer)
   
Postal Address: AbbVie Pty Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
Level 7
241 O’Riordan Street
Mascot NSW 2020

 

We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner. Where you are unsatisfied with our handling of your request, you may lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for Australian residents) or The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (for New Zealand residents).

How will I know whether AbbVie has updated this policy?

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, AbbVie reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and good business practices. AbbVie may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications will be effective immediately on posting on the AbbVie Websites.


Leave abbvie.co.nz

The Abbvie Internet site that you have requested is intended for the residents of a particular country or countries, as noted on that site. As a result, the site may contain information on pharmaceuticals and other products or uses of those products that are not approved in other countries or regions. If you are a resident of a country other than those to which the site is directed, please contact your local AbbVie affiliate to obtain the appropriate product information for your country of residence.

The Abbvie Internet site that you have requested may be in a language that differs from your country of origin.

The Abbvie Internet site that you have requested may not be optimised for your screen size.

Do you wish to continue to this Abbvie site?

Exit abbvie.co.nz

Notice

The “Yes” link below will take you out of AbbVie family of websites.

Links which take you out of AbbVie worldwide web sites are not under the control of AbbVie, and AbbVie are not responsible for the contents of any such site or any further links from such site. AbbVie is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by AbbVie.

The Internet site that you have requested may not be optimized to your screen size.

Do you wish to leave this site?